Dominican Republic Visa and Passport Requirements

Planning to visit the Dominican Republic? Here you can find all information needed in regards to Dominican Republic Visa and Passport Requirements for your nationality and passport.

 

Dominican Republic Visa and Passport Requirements

Do I need a Tourist Card to visit the Dominican Republic?

Citizens of countries who are legally allowed to enter  The United States of America, The European Union, Great Britain, or Canada may enter the Dominican Republic by presenting a Tourist Card.

The Tourist Card is valid for a year from the date of purchase and is valid for an up to 30-day visit for one person who will only be able to use it once. The Tourist Card can be acquired at point of sale locations at airports, the border or sea ports in the country. It is also sold at Dominican embassies and consulate offices overseas and by tour operating companies. You can also purchase the tourist card online (costs are US$10 or €10 and a valid passport with a minimum expiration date of 6 months in advance is needed).

Tourists staying beyond the usual 30-day period need to pay a proportional fee depending on the extension, which can be paid at the Department of Migration or at the migration desk upon departure.





 

Do I need a Visa to visit the Dominican Republic?

The Dominican Republic issues tourist, business, work, student and residency visas. Tourist visas can be issued for one or several entries and can be extended up to 60 days. More details about the visas you can find here.

If you are not a citizen of a country that is legally able to enter the European Union, Great Britain, the United States of America or Canada. Then you will most probably need a visa to visit the Dominican Republic. Here you can find the complete list for citizens who need to request a visa at Dominican consulates abroad.

At the top right-hand corner of the Ministry of Foreign Relations website you can find a list of all the Dominican Republic consulates worldwide.

 

Who doesn’t need a tourist card or visa to enter the Dominican Republic?

  • Dominican Republic residents and nationals.
  • Passport holders from the following nationalities: Argentina, Chile, Ecuador, Israel, South Korea, Japan, Peru and Uruguay.
  • Diplomatic and consular staff with assigned missions in the country, while on duty.
  • Passengers using private, noncommercial aviation as long as the aircraft fulfills the following requirements: the trip must be for sport, leisure, business or tourism purposes, and the aircraft must not weigh more than thirty thousand pounds (30,000 lbs) and have a maximum capacity of 12 passengers.

 
Dominican Republic Visa and Passport Requirements for e
ntry with pets

If you are planning to bring a pet to the Dominican Republic, your pet needs an up-to-date rabies vaccination certificate (issued at least 30 days, but not more than 12 months, before travel) and a veterinary certificate of good health. Without these, your pet will be quarantined for up to 30 days.


Dominican Republic Visa and Passport Requirements are updated on a regular base. Please verify critical travel information independently with the relevant embassy before you travel.

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons